| |
LAVENDER CONCRETE
The concrete is obtained by extraction with non-polar solvent of fresh, non-steamed lavender blossoms at level of blossoming between 40% and 80%. It is yellow-green (dark-green or green-brown) Vaseline-like mass with absolute content not less than 65%. The concrete has the typical rich aroma for lavender blossoms with great stability. In terms of scent quality, the Bulgarian lavender concrete can compete with the best concretes in the world. In the composition of the concrete besides oil ingredients there are also paraffin carbo-hydrates, plat wax, chlorophyll, oil acids, ursol and epiursol acids, etc. The concrete is used mainly in some cosmetic substances and also for preparation of absolute.
<< back
|
|
|
| |
FEATURED PRODUCT
Lavender oil
The oil is obtained by steam distillation of lavender blossoms (Lavandula angustifolia - Miller ). In the composition of lavender oil we have about 90% monoterpene and about 10% sesquiterpenes amd polymers. The main components are lynalil acetate and linalool. There are also citric, β-ocimene, α and β-pinene, camphene, myrcene, 1.8-cineol, terpinene, ethylmylcetone, p-cymene, borneol, geraniol, terpineol, lavandulol and their acetates, nerol, camphor, etc.
Lavender oil is used widely in perfumery industry as active ingredient in cosmetics, medicine, technology, faience industry. It is also used as solvent of metal oxides, salts, lacquers and paints. The oil has clearly expressed antiseptic and healing effects. Lavender oil is also used for isolation of aromatic ingredients lynalil acetate and linalool. Lavender oil is the most widely used aromatic product in aroma therapy.
|
|
|