| |
DILL WEED OIL
The oil is obtained from the entire over-ground section of the dill plant (Anethum graveolens L.) in a period of flowering and milky ripeness of the central umbel through steam distillation. The oil is easily movable light-yellow (yellow) liquid with typical scent of dill weed. The oil consists of carvone, d-citric, α-phyllade, dihydrocarvone, β-myrcene, p-menthadiene, camphene, etc.
The weed oil is used widely in the food industry and medicine (stomach disorders medicines). There is some smaller scale application in the perfumery industry for achieving some special effects.
<< back
|
|
|
| |
FEATURED PRODUCT
Lavender oil
The oil is obtained by steam distillation of lavender blossoms (Lavandula angustifolia - Miller ). In the composition of lavender oil we have about 90% monoterpene and about 10% sesquiterpenes amd polymers. The main components are lynalil acetate and linalool. There are also citric, β-ocimene, α and β-pinene, camphene, myrcene, 1.8-cineol, terpinene, ethylmylcetone, p-cymene, borneol, geraniol, terpineol, lavandulol and their acetates, nerol, camphor, etc.
Lavender oil is used widely in perfumery industry as active ingredient in cosmetics, medicine, technology, faience industry. It is also used as solvent of metal oxides, salts, lacquers and paints. The oil has clearly expressed antiseptic and healing effects. Lavender oil is also used for isolation of aromatic ingredients lynalil acetate and linalool. Lavender oil is the most widely used aromatic product in aroma therapy.
|
|
|